Ks0198 keyestudio 4DOF Robot Mechanical Arm Kit for Arduino DIY

From Keyestudio Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Contents

Kit Overview

How to DIY a robotic arm to complete multiple movements? Cool.With this keyestudio robotic arm kit, you are able to DIY your own controllable mechanical arm using ARDUINO microcontroller. It uses UNO R3 and 2 JoyStick modules to control the angle degree of 4 servos. When DIY this 4DOF robot arm kit, you could get everything needed for arm installation and debugging. There are 3 controlling methods are as follows: 1) Controlling through Wired JoyStick (included in the kit); 2) Phone Bluetooth Controlling (note: HC-06 Bluetooth module Not Included, only provide the test code for Bluetooth and APP for Android phone); 3) Wireless PS2 JoyStick Control (PS2 JoyStick module Not Included, we only provide the test code.) You are able to get all related information in the Arm kit. Take your brain on an inspiring journey through the world of programming. Get started now!


Kit Features

You can check out these features:

  • Detailed installation instructions
  • Detailed debugging methods, starting Arduino from entry.
  • Three controlling methods: Wired JoyStick Control; Phone Bluetooth Control; Wireless PS2 JoyStick Control.

The parameters of keyestudio TB6612FNG motor/servo drive expansion board are as follows:

  • VIN voltage: VIN = DC 7-15V
  • VIN current: 5A
  • Two-way 5V output: 5V/3A
  • TB6612FNG: VIN input DC 7-15V; average drive current 1.2A; peak current 3.2A
  • PS2 interface: compatible with Sony PS2 receiver, can be plugged directly into the expansion board.
  • Dimensions: 73*53.34mm


thumb


Part List

You can see a pretty beautiful packaging box for the arm kit, and inside the packaging you will find all the parts and screws listed below.

No. Component Quantity Picture
1 Keyestudio UNO R3 Main Board 1
thumb
2 keyestudio TB6612FNG motor/servo drive shield 1
thumb
3 Keyestudio quick connectors IR receiver module 1
thumb
4 Keyestudio quick connectors line tracking sensor 1
thumb
5 Keyestudio quick connectors 12FN20 motor A 1
thumb
6 Keyestudio quick connectors 12FN20 motor B 1
thumb
7 Keyestudio 8x8 Dot Matrix Module 1
thumb
8 Keyestudio quick connectors ultrasonic module 1
thumb
9 keyestudio Bluetooth HC-06 1
thumb
10 Keyestudio JMFP-4 17-button 86*40*6.5MM yellow (eco-friendly) (no battery) 1
thumb
11 Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-5P 24AWG blue-green-yellow-red-black wire 15CM (reverse direction) 1
thumb
12 Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-4P 24AWG green-yellow-red-black wire 8CM (reverse direction) 1
thumb
13 Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-3P 24AWG yellow-red-black wire 8CM (reverse direction) 1
thumb
14 Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-2P 24AWG red-black wire 160mm 2
thumb
thumb
15 Battery holder with JST-PH2.0MM-2P socket lead, black-red lead length 150mm 1
thumb
16 4-cell AA battery case 1
thumb
17 Screw M2*12MM round head 4
thumbthumbthumbthumb
18 Nut M2 nickle plating 4
thumbthumbthumbthumb
19 Screw M3*6MM round head 27
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
20 Screw M3*6MM flat head 2
thumb
21 Nut M3 nickle plating 5
thumb thumbthumbthumbthumb
22 Dual-pass M3*10MM Copper Pillar 8
thumb thumb thumb thumbthumb thumb thumb thumb
23 Dual-pass M3*40MM Copper Pillar 4
thumb thumb thumb thumb
24 keyestudio 9G black servo 180° with mounts 1
thumb
25 N20 motor wheel 2
thumbthumb
26 White U-type motor holder 2
thumb
27 Black plastic platform 1
thumb
28 3PI miniQ universal caster 304 stainless steel 1
thumb
29 Black-yellow Handle 3*40MM cross screwdriver 1
thumb
30 1m USB cable 1
thumb
31 Black cable ties 3*100MM 5
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
32 Robot bottom PCB 1
thumb
33 Robot TOP PCB 1
thumb
34 female-female jumper wire 1
thumb
35 keyestudio White Piranha LED Module 1
thumb
36 3Pin female header jumper wire length 20CM 2.54mm 1
thumb


Assembly Guide

Follow the assembly steps below to build your own robot arm, believe you will be full of delight to experience the robot arm DIY. If still confused, you can refer to the assembly video.

Step1: Begin with the Baseplate Assembly

(1) Firstly, you should prepare the components as follows:

  • M3*30+5MM single-pass copper pillar *4
  • M3*6mm+6mm single-pass copper pillar *4
  • M3 Hex Nut *8
  • Black Acrylic plate *1

thumb

Then, screw the copper pillars with M3 hex nuts on the black Acrylic baseplate.
thumb


(2) Then install the control board, and prepare the components as follows:

  • M3*6MM round-head screw *3
  • Keyestudio UNO R3 board *1
  • keyestudio TB6612FNG motor shield *1


thumb

Firstly, screw the UNO R3 board on the pillar using three M3*6MM round-head screws.
thumb

Then stack the motor drive shield onto the UNO R3 board.
thumb

(3) Completed the above assembly, let's mount the Pivot Servo Plate onto the base.

  • M3*12MM round-head screw *2
  • M3 hex lock Nut *2
  • Black 180° servo *1
  • Acrylic plate * 4


thumb

Note: before install the servo, should set the servo angle to 80 degrees.
To set the servo angle, first connect the servo to A0 of motor shield, upload the code below to UNO R3 board, powered on, press the reset button, servo will rotate to 80°.
thumb

Code for 80° Servo:

int servopin=A0;//Define digital interface A0 to connect servo steering gear signal line
int myangle;     //Define angle variables
int pulsewidth; //Define pulse width variables
void setup()
{
pinMode(servopin,OUTPUT); //Set steering gear interface as Output 
} 
void servopulse(int servopin,int myangle) //Define Function
{
pulsewidth=(myangle*11)+500; //Converts the Angle to a pulse width value of 500 - 2480
digitalWrite(servopin,HIGH); //The steering gear interface level is high
delayMicroseconds(pulsewidth); //The microsecond number of the delay pulse width value
digitalWrite(servopin,LOW); //Turn the steering gear interface level to low
delay(20-pulsewidth/1000);
}
void loop()
{
servopulse(servopin,80); //Set steering gear Angle
}

//0 Degree Code: 
//		servopulse(servopin,0); 
//80 Degree Code: 
//		servopulse(servopin,80); 
//180 Degree Code:
//		servopulse(servopin,180); 

Note:
Set well the servo angle and complete the below servo base plate assembly, power off the servo to avoid the angle error and make sure the servo can rotate freely. Don’t over-tighen the screws.

thumb

Adjusted well the servo motor, start to install the Servo Base Plate. Follow the marks.
thumb

Firstly mount the acrylic plate to the servo motor.
thumb

Then mount the two acrylic plates to the servo using two M3*12MM round-head screws.
thumb

After that, screw the acrylic plate to the servo using two M3 hex lock Nuts.
thumb

You should get the detailed view shown below (pay close attention to red mark).
thumb

You should get the complete Servo Base Part.
thumb

(4) Now you should install the Servo Base part to the Base Plate:

  • M3*6MM round-head hex screw *4


thumb

Install the Servo plate to the Base Plate using four M3*6MM round-head hex screws.
thumb


Step2: Assemble Arm Middle Parts

(1) In the following section, assemble the Left Arm Servo Plate. Prepare:

  • M3*12MM round-head screw *2
  • M3 hex lock nut *2
  • M2x5MM Phillips tapping screw *1
  • M2x8MM Phillips tapping screw *1
  • Black 180° servo *1
  • White servo mount *1
  • Acrylic plate *5


thumb

Note: before install the servo plate, should set the servo angle to 180 degrees. The method is the same as 80° servo settings mentioned above. You just need to change the servopulse(servopin,80) into servopulse(servopin,180) in the code.
thumb

Now assemble the Left Arm Servo Plate as below. (pay close attention to servo direction, rocker connected to servo and marked position)
thumb

Firstly mount the acrylic plate to the Left servo motor.
thumb

Second, mount the two acrylic plates to the servo using two M3*12MM round-head screws. You can get the Left servo plate shown below.
thumb

Then screw the Left servo plate to acrylic plate using two M3 hex lock Nuts. Get the Left servo base plate shown below.
thumb

After that, screw the acrylic plate joint and white servo mount to the Left servo base plate using a M2x8MM tapping screw and a M2x5MM tapping screw.
thumb

Finally you should get the complete Left Arm Servo Plate. Shown below.
thumb

(2) We will now attach a servo mount to the Arm Bottom Plate.

  • M2x8MM Phillips tapping screw *2
  • White servo mount *1
  • Acrylic bottom plate *1
  • Black Cylindrical holder *1


thumb

Fix the white servo mount and black Cylindrical holder on the acrylic plate using two M2x8MM Phillips tapping screws.
thumb

(3) Completed the above assembly, move on to the Right Arm Servo Plate.

  • M3*12MM round-head screw *2
  • M3 hex lock nut *2
  • M2x5MM Phillips tapping screw *1
  • M2x8MM Phillips tapping screw *1
  • Black 180° servo *1
  • White servo mount *1
  • Black Acrylic plate *5


thumb

Note: before install the servo, should set the servo angle to 0 degrees. The method is the same as 80° servo settings mentioned above. You just need to change the servopulse(servopin,80) into servopulse(servopin,0) in the code.
thumb

Now assemble the Right Arm Servo Plate as below. (pay close attention to servo direction, rocker connected to servo and marked position)
thumb

Firstly mount the acrylic plate to the Right servo motor.

Second, mount the two acrylic plates to the servo using two M3*12MM round-head screws.


Then screw the Right servo plate to acrylic plate using two M3 hex lock Nuts.
thumb

After that, screw the short acrylic plate joint and white servo mount to the Right servo motor using a M2x8MM tapping screw and a M2x5MM tapping screw.
thumb thumb

Finally you should get the complete Left Servo Plate. Shown below.
thumb

(4) Next install the Servo Wrist Joint.

  • M3*10MM round-head screw *1
  • M3 hex lock nut *1
  • Acrylic plate*2


thumb

Fix the two Acrylic plates together using a M3*10MM screw and a M3 lock nut. You can get the Wrist Joint Plate shown below.
thumb


(5) The above parts are installed well. Mount the Wrist Joint and Left Arm Servo Plate together.

  • M3*10MM round-head screw *2
  • M3 hex nut *2
  • Acrylic plate*1
  • Left Arm Servo Plate
  • Wrist Joint Plate


thumb

Install both Left Arm Servo Plate and Wrist Joint plate to a single acrylic plate using two M3 hex nuts and two M3*10MM round-head screws.
thumb

You should get the complete parts shown below.
thumb


(6) Complete the whole Arm Base Parts.

  • M3*10MM round-head screw *4
  • M3 hex nut *4
  • Acrylic plate *2
  • Arm Bottom Plate⑥
  • Left Arm Servo Plate①
  • Right Arm Servo Plate⑦


thumb

Mount the Acrylic plate to Left Arm Servo Plate using a M3*10MM round-head screw and a M3 hex nut.
thumb

Then screw another Acrylic plate to Left Arm Servo Plate using a M3*10MM round-head screw and a M3 hex nut.
thumb

After that, snap the Arm Bottom Plate between the both side plate of Arm BasePlate.
thumb

At last, mount the Right Arm Servo Plate to the BasePlate using two M3*10MM round-head screws and two M3 hex nuts.
thumb

With this step completed, the Arm Base Parts is really starting to take shape!
thumb thumb

(7) Now we should install the Wrist Joint Connector between the Left and the Right Wrist Joint.

  • M3*10MM round-head screw *7
  • M3*12MM round-head screw *1
  • M3 hex lock nut *8
  • Acrylic plate*6
  • Arm Base Parts①


thumb

Fix well the Acrylic plates②③④.
thumb thumb

Then screw them to Arm Base Parts① with 7 M3*10MM screws, a M3*12MM screw and 8 M3 lock nuts. Don’t over-tighten the screws as they serve as pivot points to allow the robot arm to move. (Note: only red circle there use the M3*12MM screw, other wrist joints all use M3*10MM screw.)
thumb

Installed well.
thumb thumb

Step3: Assemble the Claw Servo Plate

(1) We are now on the final stretch, it’s time to work on the claw.

  • M3*16MM flat-head screw *2
  • M3*16MM round-head screw *2
  • M3 hex lock nut *4
  • Black 180° servo *1
  • Acrylic plate*6

thumb

Note: before install the claw servo motor, should set the servo angle to 0 degrees. The method is the same as 80° servo settings mentioned above. You just need to change the servopulse(servopin,80) into servopulse(servopin,0) in the code. thumb

We will start by mounting the Claw Servo Motor Plate. thumb

Fix well the Acrylic Plates②③④, and insert the servo motor. Get the servo plate shown below. thumb

Then tighten a Acrylic Plate to the above servo plates using two M3*16MM flat-head screws and two M3*16MM round-head screws and four M3 hex nuts. thumb

(2) Next is to install the Gripper Plate.

  • M1.2x5MM Phillips tapping screw *4
  • M2x5MM Phillips tapping screw *4
  • White servo mount *1
  • Gripper Acrylic plate *3


thumb

Firstly fix the white servo mount onto acrylic plate using four M1.2x5MM tapping screws.
thumb

Then fix the acrylic plate onto another longer acrylic plate using four M2x5MM tapping screws.
thumb


(3) Mount the grippers onto the claw servo plate.

  • M3*12MM round-head screw *2
  • M3 hex lock nut *2
  • M3 flat washer *7
  • Servo screw *1①
  • Claw servo plate②
  • Gripper plate③
  • Gripper plate④
  • Gripper Acrylic plate*1⑤


thumb


Place the four flat washers onto a M3*12MM round-head screw connected to the Claw servo plate.
thumb

Then fix a M3 hex lock nut to the Gripper plate③. Next, place the Gripper plate onto Claw servo plate.
thumb

After that, place another Gripper plate⑤ onto Claw servo plate using 3 flat washers and a M3*12MM round-head screw.
thumb

Finally, screw the Gripper plate onto the shaft of servo motor with a servo screw.
thumb

Claw servo plate completed!
thumb


Step4: Final Assembly

(1) Now we will assemble all the finished parts together

  • M3*10MM round-head screw *3
  • M3 hex lock nut *1
  • M2x5MM tapping screw *1
  • Servo Base Plate①
  • Arm Middle Parts②
  • Claw Servo Plate③


thumb

Mount the Claw Servo Plate to Arm Middle Parts using three M3*10MM round-head screws and a M3 hex lock nut.
thumb thumb thumb

After that, screw them to Servo Base Plate using a M2x5MM tapping screw.
thumb thumb

The robot arm kit is nearly complete! It’s now time to connect the servo to drive shield.
Hookup Guide:
thumb thumb


Step5: Assemble the Joystick Control Plate

(1) The last step is to assemble the Joystick control plate

  • M3*6MM round-head screw *4
  • M3*6+6mm single-pass copper pillar *6
  • M3 hex nut *6
  • Joystick module *2
  • Black Joystick plate *1


thumb

Mount 6 single-pass copper pillars onto Joystick plate with 6 M3 hex nuts.
thumb

Then screw the two Joystick modules onto the Acrylic plate using four M3*6MM round-head screws.
thumb

(2) Finally connect the Joystick module to drive shield using female-to-female jumper wires.


thumb

Hookup Guide:
thumb

Congrats! Your robot arm kit is complete!
thumb