Ks0428 keyestudio Mini Tank Robot Advanced Version

From Keyestudio Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Keyestudio Mini Tank Robot Upgrade


About the tutorial

Here comes a keyestudio mini tank robot upgraded version.This tank robot is essentially a two-drive tracked vehicle.
The tank robot platform mainly uses the UNO R3 control board and L298P driver shield and sensor shield, no soldering and easy to play.
Mini tank robot is a learning application development system of microcontroller based on Arduino and Mixly blocks. The tank robot kit is designed specifically for those who are interested in learning about Arduino and electronics.

Apart from ultrasonic sensor and Bluetooth module, we particularly add an infrared receiver module, an infrared remote control and two photocell modules and more. So you are able to make a light following, or infrared remote control tank robot. Add more functions on your tank robot than the first version.

In all robot projects, you are able to learn the Mixly blocks coding and Arduino program. It allows you to quickly learn graphic programming in entertaining, nurturing your interest in science and logical thinking.


Technical Parameters

  • 1)Motor parameters: 6V, 150rpm/min. 
  • 2)Motor control by L298P driver shield with power switch.
  • 3)Equipped with Bluetooth wireless module, can remotely control the robot after pairing with mobile phone Bluetooth. Only support Andriod system.
  • 4)With IR receiver module, pairing infrared remote control to control the tank robot.
  • 5)With Photocell module, detecting the light intensity on both sides of tank robot to control the tank robot.
  • 6)With the ultrasonic module, measuring the distance between the obstacles and tank robot.
  • 7)Can access to external 7~12V power supply; match various sensor modules to realize various functions according to your imagination.
  • 8)Providing the Mixly software and test code, easy to play and simple.



Packing List


thumb

thumbthumb

thumbthumb

thumb





Tank Robot Installation


At the first glance of the tank robot packaging, all parts is neatly and completely placed in the box.
Great! follow the steps below to get started with installing this amazing tank robot!

0428包装.png


Step 1: install the tank bottom motor

Prepare the parts as follows:

  • M4*12MM inner hex screw * 2
  • M3*8MM inner hex screw * 4
  • M4 nut * 2
  • Blue supporting parts *2
  • Metal holder *2
  • Copper Coupler *2
  • Metal Motor *2


To begin with, separately fix a blue supporting part onto a metal holder using a M4*12MM screw and a M4 nut. Pay more attention to the punch hole.

thumb

thumb

Then screw the gold Copper Coupler to the metal DC motor with screwdriver.
thumb

After that, separately mount metal DC motor onto metal holder with four M3*8MM inner hex screws. See details below.
thumb

Finally, you can get the bottom motor holder shown below.
thumb


Step 2: install the tank driver wheel

Prepare the parts as follows:

  • M4*12MM inner hex screw * 1
  • M4*50MM inner hex screw * 1
  • Tank Load-bearing wheel * 2
  • Flange Bearing * 2
  • Copper bush *2
  • Caterpillar Band *2
  • M4 nut * 2


Mount the Tank Load-bearing wheel into the metal DC motor using a M4*12MM inner hex screw. Shown below.
thumb

Then connect the tank loading-bearing wheel, copper bush, flange bearing and M4*50MM inner hex screw.
thumb

After that, you will get the parts below.
thumb

Fix the tank loading-bearing wheel, Caterpillar Band with the flange bearing and M4 nut.
thumb

More details is showed below:
thumb

Finally you should get the complete tank wheel below.
thumb

thumbthumb


Step 3: go to install the battery case on the tank

Prepare the parts as follows:

  • M3*10MM flat-head screw * 2
  • M3 nut * 2
  • Battery case *1
  • Blue Metal holder *2
  • M4*35MM inner hex screw *4
  • M4 nut *4
  • M3*25MM inner hex screw *4
  • M3*45MM dual-pass cooper pillar *4


Fix the battery case onto the metal holder with two M3*10MM flat-head screws and two M3 nuts.
thumb

Finish the above part. Go to fix the metal holder on the motor wheel with four M4*35MM inner hex screw and four M4 nut.
thumb

You should mount the metal holder connected with a battery case on the blue supporting parts with four M4*35MM inner hex screws.
thumb

Then should mount another metal holder on the back with four M4 nuts.
thumb

thumb

Finally screw four M3*25MM inner hex screws and M3*45MM dual-pass copper pillars onto the blue supporting parts.
thumb

thumb


Step 4: go to mount the sensor module onto the acrylic case

Prepare the parts as follows:

  • M3*8MM inner hex screw * 8
  • Acrylic plate * 1
  • M3*10MM dual-pass copper pillar *8
  • M3*10MM round-head screw * 3
  • M3 nut *3
  • Photocell module *2
  • IR receiver module *1


Screw the M3*8MM inner hex screw and M3*10MM dual-pass copper pillar to the transparent acrylic plate.
thumb

To begin with, screw eight M3*10MM dual-pass copper pillars on the top of acrylic plate with eight M3*8MM inner hex screws.
thumb

Then install two photocell modules and an IR receiver module onto the acrylic plate using three M3*10MM round-head screws and three M3 nuts.
thumb

Refer to below pictures:
Install two photocell modules on the top side of acrylic plate using two M3*10MM round-head screws and two M3 nuts. Mount an IR receiver module on the back of acrylic plate using a M3*10MM round-head screw and a M3 nut.
thumbthumb


Step 5: go to install the servo plastic platform

Prepare the parts as follows:

  • Servo motor *1
  • Plastic platform parts *1


Note: before install the servo platform. For convenient debugging, you should make sure that the ultrasonic module is facing the front of the tank, and the servo motor’s angle is 90°.
To begin with, we need to set the servo to 90° before installing the servo platform.

thumb

Stack the sensor shield onto the UNO R3 board, then connect the servo motor mounted with white mount to the sensor shield.
(Brown one is for GND, red one for power positive, orange one for signal line)
Connected well, open the Mixly software and upload the test code below to rotate the servo to 90°. (note: before upload the code, need to add the library first)

thumb

For more details, you can refer to Robot Lesson 2 Servo angle control.
You can refer to the detailed Mixly use mentioned in the following section.
thumb


The servo angel is successfully adjusted to 90°.
Next you can start to install the servo plastic platform right now.
thumb

Mount the white cross on the black base plate using four M1.2*5MM self-tapping screws.
thumb

Then fix the servo motor on the white cross with a self-tapping screw. Pay more attention to the servo angle in 90° facing front.
thumb

Show details as below:

thumb

After that, fix the both side parts on the servo base plate with two self-tapping screws. Congrats you complete it.
thumb

Show details as below:

thumb



Step 6: install all the parts and control board

Prepare the parts as follows:

  • Acrylic plate
  • Jumper wire *9
  • M3*8MM inner hex screw *12
  • Servo plate platform
  • Ultrasonic module *1
  • Nylon cable tie *2
  • UNO R3 control board *1
  • L298P shield *1


Connect the jumper wire to the sensor module mounted on the acrylic plate.
thumb

Then screw the above acrylic plate on the tank pillars with four M3*8MM inner hex screws. All the leads pass through the hole of the acrylic plate.
thumb

You will get the complete parts below:
thumb

Finally install all the parts below:
thumb

Install the UNO R3 board and servo platform onto the acrylic plate with each four M3*8MM inner hex screws.
thumb

Then stack the L298P shield onto the UNO R3 board.
thumb

After that, mount the ultrasonic module to the servo plate using two nylon cable ties.
thumb

Refer to the details below:
thumb



Hookup Guide



thumb
Connect the battery case and DC motor to the L298P shield.

The black lead of battery case is connected to negative end “-”; red lead is connected to positive end “+”;

The 4Pin terminal block is marked with silkscreen 1234.

The red line of right rear motor is connected to terminal block 1, black line should connect to terminal block 2.
The red line of left front motor is connected to terminal block 3, black line should connect to terminal block 4.

thumbthumb

thumb

Connect well the motor and battery case lead, then stack the sensor shield V5.1 onto the L298P shield and connect the sensor module up.
thumbthumb

Congrats! complete the tank robot installation. Program well the Bluetooth and then plug it into the sensor shield.
Bluetooth program details please refer to the lesson 5.

thumbthumb

Note that you can use a black winding line to make the wires look better and neat.
thumb

Installed well the tank robot, you are able to follow the lessons below to control your robot. Amazing!


Resources

  • Get all the resources here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1J4W0hPVLH_MlZgH2eaSAMncx7mRUcShN