Ks0353 keyestudio KEYBOT Coding Education Robot for Arduino STEM: Difference between revisions
Keyestudio (talk | contribs) (Created page with " ==Intorduction== The car is based on easy-to-use and exible open-source Arduino platform. We have integrated the control system and drive system together on KEYBOT control...") |
Keyestudio (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[image:UNO R3--.png|thumb|600px|right|Keyestudio UNO R3 Board]] | |||
== | ==KEYBOT Overview== | ||
The | In the near future, many things might no longer be done by ourselves because the robots are able to help us do many things. So what does the future robot look like? What can it do? | ||
The | He may be controlled by human voice. Do not use the remote control. Just press the power button and the robot will start do something you said and never get tired. | ||
In addition to cooking, there may be another magical feature. In the summer, the weather is very hot. At this time, you definitely want to drink a glass of juice. As long as you give orders, the robot will pick up the fruit and put it in his body. After a while, there will be juice to drink, and he can freeze the juice. The taste is more delicious. Robots also have a lot of magical features that allow you to enjoy a simple, fast lifestyle, and the future robots will become more excellent. | |||
Now, let’s DIY the KEYBOT robot. The KEYBOT robot is based on easy-to-use and flexible open-source Arduino platform. KEYBOT control board comes with the RJ11 plug, so it is very easy to connect other sensor modules with only one cable. | |||
The robot is designed in metal structure, solid and durable. The assembly is really simple, believing you can install well the KEYBOT within 30mins. | |||
As for the KEYBOT coding, you will learn how to get started with Arduino programming C language and Mixly block platform. Even the beginner with no coding experience can easily understand the graphical program. Take your brain on an inspiring journey through the world of programming. Get started now! | |||
==KEYBOT Parameters== | |||
* External power supply range: 7-12V | |||
* Current Range: minimum 800mA | |||
* Motor Speed: 6.0V 100rpm/min | |||
* Motor control is driven by TB6612 | |||
* Three groups of line tracking modules, to detect black-white line with higher accuracy and can be used for anti-fall control as well. | |||
* Ultrasonic module is used to detect the obstacle distance, avoiding the front obstacle when the distance detected is less than a certain value. | |||
* Bluetooth wireless module can be paired with Bluetooth device on mobile phone to remotely control the KEYBOT. Turn off the Bluetooth when programming. | |||
* The shield has two servo interfaces. | |||
* Can access the external voltage 7~12V. | |||
==Part List== | |||
You can see a pretty beautiful packaging box for the KEYBOT, and inside the KEYBOT packaging you will find all the parts and screws listed below. | |||
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | No. | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | Component | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | Quantity | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | Picture | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio UNO R3 Main Board | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-1.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors motor driver shield | |||
| align="center" |1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-2.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors IR receiver module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-3.png|600px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" |Keyestudio quick connectors line tracking sensor | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-4.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors 12FN20 motor A | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Motor A.png|100px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors 12FN20 motor B | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Motor B.png|100px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 7 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors obstacle detector module | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-6.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-6.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 8 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors ultrasonic module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-7.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| align="center" | keyestudio Bluetooth HC-06 | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-8.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio JMFP-4 17-button 86*40*6.5MM yellow (eco-friendly) (no battery) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-9.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 11 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-5P 24AWG blue-green-yellow-red-black wire 15CM (reverse direction) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-10.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-4P 24AWG green-yellow-red-black wire 8CM (reverse direction) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-11.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 13 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-3P 24AWG yellow-red-black wire 8CM (reverse direction) | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-12.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> <br>[[File:Ks0313-12.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br><br>[[File:Ks0313-12.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 14 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-2P 24AWG red-black wire 160mm | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-13.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> <br>[[File:Ks0313-13.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| align="center" | Battery holder with JST-PH2.0MM-2P socket lead, black-red lead length 150mm | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-14.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 16 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M2*10MM round head | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 17 | |||
| align="center" | Nut M2 nickle plating | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M3*10MM round head cross | |||
| align="center" | 11 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br>[[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-17.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 19 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M3*6MM round head | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-18.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M3*8MM flat head | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-19.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-19.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-19.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-19.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 21 | |||
| align="center" | Nut M3 nickle plating | |||
| align="center" | 19 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 22 | |||
| align="center" | Dual-pass M3*40MM Copper Pillar | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 23 | |||
| align="center" | Single-pass M3*8+6MM | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:M3x8+6 copper pillar.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:M3x8+6 copper pillar.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:M3x8+6 copper pillar.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:M3x8+6 copper pillar.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | Single-pass M3*5+5MM | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:M3x5+5 copper pillar.png|300px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:M3x5+5 copper pillar.png|300px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | White Plastic Wheel Diameter: 32mm; Width: 7mm ; Aperture: 3mm D-type hole | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:313-24.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:313-24.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 26 | |||
| align="center" | N20 motor holder white U-type plastic | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:Ks0313-25.png|800px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-25.png|800px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 27 | |||
| align="center" | Transparent acrylic panel (3PCS) thickness 3MM | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Acrylic board.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | Black-yellow Handle 3*40MM cross screwdriver | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-27.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 29 | |||
| align="center" | Lithium Ion Battery Charger 18650 double-cell with plug | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-28.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 18650 rechargeable battery pack 3.7V blue 2PCS CS100% | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:RED battery.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 31 | |||
| align="center" | USB cable AM/BM transparent blue OD:5.0 L=1m | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-30.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 32 | |||
| align="center" | W420 Ball Caster Wheel (Ball Diameter 15MM; Holder Material: Nylon) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:313-31.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | keyestudio White Piranha LED Module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:LED MODULE.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 34 | |||
| align="center" | 3Pin female header jumper wire length 20CM 2.54mm | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:3pin wire.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:34, 13 September 2018
KEYBOT Overview
In the near future, many things might no longer be done by ourselves because the robots are able to help us do many things. So what does the future robot look like? What can it do? He may be controlled by human voice. Do not use the remote control. Just press the power button and the robot will start do something you said and never get tired. In addition to cooking, there may be another magical feature. In the summer, the weather is very hot. At this time, you definitely want to drink a glass of juice. As long as you give orders, the robot will pick up the fruit and put it in his body. After a while, there will be juice to drink, and he can freeze the juice. The taste is more delicious. Robots also have a lot of magical features that allow you to enjoy a simple, fast lifestyle, and the future robots will become more excellent. Now, let’s DIY the KEYBOT robot. The KEYBOT robot is based on easy-to-use and flexible open-source Arduino platform. KEYBOT control board comes with the RJ11 plug, so it is very easy to connect other sensor modules with only one cable. The robot is designed in metal structure, solid and durable. The assembly is really simple, believing you can install well the KEYBOT within 30mins. As for the KEYBOT coding, you will learn how to get started with Arduino programming C language and Mixly block platform. Even the beginner with no coding experience can easily understand the graphical program. Take your brain on an inspiring journey through the world of programming. Get started now!
KEYBOT Parameters
- External power supply range: 7-12V
- Current Range: minimum 800mA
- Motor Speed: 6.0V 100rpm/min
- Motor control is driven by TB6612
- Three groups of line tracking modules, to detect black-white line with higher accuracy and can be used for anti-fall control as well.
- Ultrasonic module is used to detect the obstacle distance, avoiding the front obstacle when the distance detected is less than a certain value.
- Bluetooth wireless module can be paired with Bluetooth device on mobile phone to remotely control the KEYBOT. Turn off the Bluetooth when programming.
- The shield has two servo interfaces.
- Can access the external voltage 7~12V.
Part List
You can see a pretty beautiful packaging box for the KEYBOT, and inside the KEYBOT packaging you will find all the parts and screws listed below.