Ks0198 keyestudio 4DOF Robot Mechanical Arm Kit for Arduino DIY: Difference between revisions
Keyestudio (talk | contribs) (Created page with " ==Introduction== How to DIY a robotic arm to complete multiple movements? Cool.With this keyestudio robotic arm kit, you are able to DIY your own controllable mechanical arm...") |
Keyestudio (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | |||
How to DIY a robotic arm to complete multiple movements? Cool.With this keyestudio robotic arm kit, you are able to DIY your own controllable mechanical arm using ARDUINO microcontroller.It uses UNO R3 and 2 JoyStick modules to control the angle degree of 4 servos.When DIY this 4DOF robot arm kit, you could get everything | ==Kit Overview== | ||
You can check out these | How to DIY a robotic arm to complete multiple movements? Cool.With this keyestudio robotic arm kit, you are able to DIY your own controllable mechanical arm using ARDUINO microcontroller. It uses UNO R3 and 2 JoyStick modules to control the angle degree of 4 servos. | ||
When DIY this 4DOF robot arm kit, you could get everything needed for arm installation and debugging. | |||
<br> | There are 3 controlling methods are as follows: | ||
1) Controlling through Wired JoyStick (included in the kit); | |||
2) Phone Bluetooth Controlling (note: HC-06 Bluetooth module Not Included, only provide the test code for Bluetooth and APP for Android phone); | |||
3) Wireless PS2 JoyStick Control (PS2 JoyStick module Not Included, we only provide the test code.) | |||
You are able to get all related information in the Arm kit. | |||
Take your brain on an inspiring journey through the world of programming. Get started now! | |||
==Kit Features== | |||
You can check out these features: | |||
* Detailed installation instructions | |||
* Detailed debugging methods, starting Arduino from entry. | |||
* Three controlling methods: Wired JoyStick Control; Phone Bluetooth Control; Wireless PS2 JoyStick Control. | |||
'''The parameters of keyestudio TB6612FNG motor/servo drive expansion board are as follows:''' | |||
* VIN voltage: VIN = DC 7-15V | |||
* VIN current: 5A | |||
* Two-way 5V output: 5V/3A | |||
* TB6612FNG: VIN input DC 7-15V; average drive current 1.2A; peak current 3.2A | |||
* PS2 interface: compatible with Sony PS2 receiver, can be plugged directly into the expansion board. | |||
* Dimensions: 73*53.34mm | |||
==Part List== | |||
You can see a pretty beautiful packaging box for the arm kit, and inside the packaging you will find all the parts and screws listed below. | |||
{| width="80%" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | No. | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | Component | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | Quantity | |||
! align="center" scope="col" | Picture | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio UNO R3 Main Board | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-1.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | keyestudio TB6612FNG motor/servo drive shield | |||
| align="center" |1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-2.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 3 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors IR receiver module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-3.png|700px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" |Keyestudio quick connectors line tracking sensor | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-4.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors 12FN20 motor A | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Motor A - ks0364.png|100px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 6 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors 12FN20 motor B | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Motor B - ks0364.png|100px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 7 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio 8x8 Dot Matrix Module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Matrix - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 8 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio quick connectors ultrasonic module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-7.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 9 | |||
| align="center" | keyestudio Bluetooth HC-06 | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-8.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | Keyestudio JMFP-4 17-button 86*40*6.5MM yellow (eco-friendly) (no battery) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-9.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 11 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-5P 24AWG blue-green-yellow-red-black wire 15CM (reverse direction) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-10.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-4P 24AWG green-yellow-red-black wire 8CM (reverse direction) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-11.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 13 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-3P 24AWG yellow-red-black wire 8CM (reverse direction) | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-12.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 14 | |||
| align="center" | Double-Connector JST-PH2.0MM-2P 24AWG red-black wire 160mm | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-13.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br>[[File:Ks0313-13.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| align="center" | Battery holder with JST-PH2.0MM-2P socket lead, black-red lead length 150mm | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-14.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 16 | |||
| align="center" | 4-cell AA battery case | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:4节5号.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 17 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M2*12MM round head | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-15.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | Nut M2 nickle plating | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-16.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 19 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M3*6MM round head | |||
| align="center" | 27 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Screw M3x6 - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | Screw M3*6MM flat head | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:图片1- flat screw.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 21 | |||
| align="center" | Nut M3 nickle plating | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-20.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 22 | |||
| align="center" | Dual-pass M3*10MM Copper Pillar | |||
| align="center" | 8 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 23 | |||
| align="center" | Dual-pass M3*40MM Copper Pillar | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:Ks0313-21.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | keyestudio 9G black servo 180° with mounts | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:Servo - ks0364.jpg|300px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | N20 motor wheel | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:Wheel - ks0364.png|100px|frameless|thumb]][[File:Wheel - ks0364.png|100px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 26 | |||
| align="center" | White U-type motor holder | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
| align="center" | <br> [[File:While.png|800px|frameless|thumb]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 27 | |||
| align="center" | Black plastic platform | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Platform - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 3PI miniQ universal caster 304 stainless steel | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:304 wheel - ks0364.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 29 | |||
| align="center" | Black-yellow Handle 3*40MM cross screwdriver | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-27.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 1m USB cable | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Ks0313-30.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 31 | |||
| align="center" | Black cable ties 3*100MM | |||
| align="center" | 5 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:图片1- cable ties.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:图片1- cable ties.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:图片1- cable ties.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:图片1- cable ties.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] [[File:图片1- cable ties.png|500px|frameless|thumb]] <br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 32 | |||
| align="center" |Robot bottom PCB | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Bottom PCB.png|200px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | Robot TOP PCB | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:Top PCB.png|600px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 34 | |||
| align="center" | female-female jumper wire | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:图片1 - jumper wire.png|300px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 35 | |||
| align="center" | keyestudio White Piranha LED Module | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:LED MODULE.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 3Pin female header jumper wire length 20CM 2.54mm | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | <br>[[File:3pin wire.png|500px|frameless|thumb]]<br> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Assembly Guide== | |||
Follow the assembly steps below to build your own robot arm, believe you will be full of delight to experience the robot arm DIY. If still confused, you can refer to the assembly video. | |||
===Step1: Begin with the Baseplate Assembly=== | |||
====(1) Firstly, you should prepare the components as follows:==== | |||
* M3*30+5MM single-pass copper pillar *4 | |||
* M3*6mm+6mm single-pass copper pillar *4 | |||
* M3 Hex Nut *8 | |||
* Black Acrylic plate *1 |
Revision as of 10:52, 30 November 2018
Kit Overview
How to DIY a robotic arm to complete multiple movements? Cool.With this keyestudio robotic arm kit, you are able to DIY your own controllable mechanical arm using ARDUINO microcontroller. It uses UNO R3 and 2 JoyStick modules to control the angle degree of 4 servos. When DIY this 4DOF robot arm kit, you could get everything needed for arm installation and debugging. There are 3 controlling methods are as follows: 1) Controlling through Wired JoyStick (included in the kit); 2) Phone Bluetooth Controlling (note: HC-06 Bluetooth module Not Included, only provide the test code for Bluetooth and APP for Android phone); 3) Wireless PS2 JoyStick Control (PS2 JoyStick module Not Included, we only provide the test code.) You are able to get all related information in the Arm kit. Take your brain on an inspiring journey through the world of programming. Get started now!
Kit Features
You can check out these features:
- Detailed installation instructions
- Detailed debugging methods, starting Arduino from entry.
- Three controlling methods: Wired JoyStick Control; Phone Bluetooth Control; Wireless PS2 JoyStick Control.
The parameters of keyestudio TB6612FNG motor/servo drive expansion board are as follows:
- VIN voltage: VIN = DC 7-15V
- VIN current: 5A
- Two-way 5V output: 5V/3A
- TB6612FNG: VIN input DC 7-15V; average drive current 1.2A; peak current 3.2A
- PS2 interface: compatible with Sony PS2 receiver, can be plugged directly into the expansion board.
- Dimensions: 73*53.34mm
Part List
You can see a pretty beautiful packaging box for the arm kit, and inside the packaging you will find all the parts and screws listed below.
Assembly Guide
Follow the assembly steps below to build your own robot arm, believe you will be full of delight to experience the robot arm DIY. If still confused, you can refer to the assembly video.
Step1: Begin with the Baseplate Assembly
(1) Firstly, you should prepare the components as follows:
- M3*30+5MM single-pass copper pillar *4
- M3*6mm+6mm single-pass copper pillar *4
- M3 Hex Nut *8
- Black Acrylic plate *1